PURE HERBAL COMFORT

HIGHEST QUALITY INGREDIENTS

100% NATURAL

HERBAL SKIN CARE PRODUCTS

Visit Our Storefront for FUN stuff!

Gift Certificates

Coming Soon!

About Our Company

Ingredients

FAQ's

Testimonials

Articles by  Denise

• Certifications

 

The SUPER SALVE CO., LLC

HC 61, BOX 300 • MOGOLLON, NM 88039

Phone: (575) 539-2768

 

TOLL FREE: 1-888-9lotion  (1-888-956-8466)

Email: customerservice@supersalve.com

"All products produced with Love in

The Land of Enchantment, NM • USA"

Copyright 2014 The Super Salve Co., LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Site designed & maintained by DMP Publishing

Our products are 100% natural, SLS free, paraben free, alcohol free, and fragrance free and made with NO animal testing.

We source all of our ingredients from simple un-altered non-GMO sources.

 

 

~Ingredients~

 

 

 

Absolutes — Pure essential oils obtained from plants (generally flowers) and used in products as natural fragrance additives. These are semi-liquid oils.

 

African Shea Butter or Karite Butter — This butter comes from the Kotschy tree, which grows in central Africa. In June and July, the plum-like green berries are harvested. The pits of these berries are used to make the butter. Tests show that African Shea Butter, on its own, provides excellent protection against UV rays. It is high in linoleic acid, which makes it ideal for all types of skin and skin problems. It has a very soft yet non-greasy feeling and absorbs easily into the skin.

 

Agar Agar – From Eden Foods is made from a variety of wild sea vegetables with strong thickening properties. Excellent source of antioxidants.

 

Almond Oil — Comes from the nut, and is an excellent emollient, absorbs easily, and promotes smooth application of products onto the skin.

 

Aloe Vera —  Comes from the succulent plant, can be in powder, gel, or juice form.  It is anti-inflammatory, keeps the skin soft and smooth, and is an excellent treatment for sunburns.

 

Alpha Lipoic Acid — This is a sulfur containing organic and powerful antioxidants; strongest and longest lasting.  ALA protects the cells and promotes cell regeneration, and fights free radicals in any part of the cell. Alpha lipoid acid works to improve the overall appearance of the skin. It improves the texture and tone of the skin reducing redness and blotchiness; and is best for treating: wrinkles, under-eye circles, bags, and puffiness enlarged pores, and acne scars. It is one of the most powerful anti-aging, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient available. It is often called the “universal antioxidant” because it is both fat and water soluble. This means it is easily absorbed through the lipid layers of the skin. It is 400 times stronger than vitamin E and vitamin C combined.

 

Apricot Oil — High in Panothenic Acid and vitamins A, B, D & E.  It is perfect for dry, mature skin and has a light sunscreen effect.

 

Arrowroot Powder —  Is known as a thickener for soups and baked goods.  It is an excellent carrier for mixing mineral powders.

 

Beeswax —  Is a thickener and emulsifier obtained from the honeycomb and is an emollient and an anti-microbial. It provides a micro-film protecting the skin against pollutants and irritants while allowing it to breathe. It locks in moisture without clogging pores. It is high in vitamin A, it is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and non allergenic.

 

Borage Oil —  Reduces the aging process and the damage caused by UV rays and is used to decrease inflammatory swelling.

 

Buffered Calcium —  A buffered form of ascorbic acid and a source of the mineral calcium. Buffered Calcium delivers nutrients to cells and balances PH levels. It also is an antioxidant skin conditioner that assists in absorption of other nutrients that are in the formula.

 

Calendula Flower — Calendula flower is a versatile and popular herb traditionally used to tone, beautify, and rejuvenate injured and damaged skin. Its valuable healing properties help to soothe sunburns and skin irritations, and is rich in natural vitamins.

 

Cocoa Butter — This butter is a natural fat extracted from roasted seeds of the tropical cocoa tree. It is a very hard butter but softens and melts at body temperature.  It is a lubricant and emollient base and acts as a skin softener and protectant.

 

Coconut Oil — Light and easily absorbed, rich in vitamin E, proteins and fatty acids. It helps to deliver nutrients to skin cells without clogging pores.

 

Coenzyme Q-10 — A powerful antioxidant that comes from the natural organic ubiquinone which is a biologically active quinone related in structure to Vitamin K and Vitamin E. CoQ10 is used to prevent and reverse damage done to the skin. Increases the skins ability to renew itself.

 

Comfrey Leaf —  Comes from a plant used for centuries for its healing powers. Comfrey contains chlorophyll, the green coloring matter for plants, which protects the skin from damage.  Allantoin and mucopolysaccharides are two constituents in comfrey which promote cell regeneration, are soothing and anti-inflammatory, healing, and moisturizing.

 

DMAE —  Is a naturally produced nutrient that comes from a vegetable source that has powerful anti-inflammatory properties and is a membrane stabilizer. It helps maintain muscle tone in the face and body, as we age preventing — both sagging and drooping of the muscles under skin. It increases overall radiance and evenness of skin tone and color, decreases fine and deep lines, and restores the elasticity to the skin.

 

Frankincense (100% Pure, Steam Distilled Essential Oil)  Reduces wrinkles while increasing the skin’s elasticity. (All natural substitute for synthetic fragrance.)

 

Geranium —  (100% Pure, Steam Distilled Essential Oil)  Anti-inflammatory and increases circulation. Traditionally used for centuries for skin care. This oil revitalizes skin tissue, balances the sebum (fatty secretion in the sebaceous glands of the skin) keeps the skin supple. Cleanses oily skin and restores and enlivens pale skin. Fragrant influence: helps to release negative memories, balance the emotions, lift the spirit, foster peace, well being and hope. (All natural substitute for synthetic fragrance.)

 

Glucose & Enzyme (Glucose Oxidase & Enzyme Lactoperoxidase)  Derived from milk and sugar enzymes, a two part system used to maintain product integrity. Used in Europe and Japan as a cosmetic preservative.

 

Grapeseed Oil —  Contains polyphenols, the most effective anti-oxidants.  It protects elasticity and collagen and helps to tighten and tone the skin, high in Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs), and Omega 6. Regulates oil production and stimulates skin tissue regeneration.

 

Green Tea —  Is a powerful antioxidant that protects skin cells from free radical damage.  Research has shown it to be effective against skin cancer when applied topically. Contains: polyphenols, antioxidants and catechins.  It protects against UVB damage that can contribute to skin cancer and skin aging.  Green tea reduces rosacea. It is known to increase the effectiveness of sunscreen additives such as shea butter and zinc oxide.

 

Horsetail —  Is an herb that contains a high amount of silica which helps build collagen and all connective tissue while increasing elasticity. It contains minerals, flavanoids, calcium and antioxidants.

 

Jasmine Flower Wax — This exotic flower wax is a by-product of an absolute. It is a very smooth and soft wax and cuts easily with a knife. It has a very strong Jasmine scent. Jasmine flower wax makes the skin feel silky and smooth. It absorbs wonderfully into the skin.

 

Jojoba Oil(pronounced ho-ho-ba) Is from a Southwest desert shrub whose seeds are a natural source of oil, wax, and butter. This oil is one of the most versatile and widely used lubricants in the world. When applied to the skin soaks in quickly, leaving the skin velvety smooth and non-oily. It's the closest oil to resemble our skins own waxy oil, called sebum. It is non-comedegenic (doesn’t clog the pores), has sun protection properties, and is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.

 

Kojic Acid — Obtained from mushrooms native to Japan and is a byproduct of the fermentation process used to produce sake.  It reduces hyper-pigmentation, has skin lightening qualities and is an antioxidant.

 

Kukui Nut Oil — A nourishing oil from the royal nut of Hawaii.

 

Lavender(100% Pure, Steam Distilled Essential Oil) Soothing and anti-inflammatory. Ideal for skin care, as it prevents the buildup of sebum, a skin oil that bacteria feed on. Promotes new cell growth (tissue regeneration) heals burns (cell renewal) helps with skin conditions while preventing scarring, acne, eczema, psoriasis, rashes and dermatitis. Fragrant influence: calming, relaxing, balancing, both physically and emotionally. (All natural substitute for synthetic fragrance.)

 

Mango Butter — This tropical butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the mango fruit. It is non- greasy and absorbs easily into the skin. Mango butter has sun protection properties.

 

Mimosa Flower Wax — This exotic flower wax is a by-product of an absolute. It is a light and fluffy wax and has a mild mimosa scent. Mimosa flower wax is especially good for the face and helps reduce wrinkles and repair the skin. It absorbs beautifully into the skin.

 

Olive Oil — Plumps dry skin instantly, making it excellent for mature skin. It is high in vitamin E, K, polyphenols, flavanoids, quercetin, beta carotenes and squalene all of which are important for skin health. We only use cold pressed oil from Spain.

 

Petigrain — Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, helps with acne. Fragrant influence: uplifiting and helps to refresh the senses, clear confusion, reduce mental fatigue, reduce depression, stimulate the mind and gladden the heart.

 

Rice Bran Wax — Comes from the bran that has been removed from rice during processing. It is a light weight emulsifier and thickener which feels great on the skin.

 

Rosemary Extract — A powerful antioxidant and natural preservative.

 

Seaweed —  Stimulates collagen production, tones, and firms the skin. An excellent source of antioxidants.

 

Shea Butter —  Comes from the mangrifolia tree in central Africa. It contains linoleic acid which is ideal for soothing dry or irritated skin. Tests show it provides high levels of protection from the sun’s UV rays and prevents burning.

 

Titanium Dioxide — Is an inorganic salt produced as a white powder. It is an excellent sunscreen and used as a pigment in cosmetics. Excellent for sensitive skin.

 

Vitamin C —  Treats fine lines and wrinkles, sun-damaged, sunburned, inflamed and irritated skin.  It is excellent for sagging skin that has lost firmness due to damaged or lost collagen.

 

Vitamin C Ester — Derived from Non-GMO corn. A fat soluble vitamin C which displays greater antioxidant activity in our cells than ascorbic acid.  It performs this vital work at lower doses and delivers eight times higher levels of vitamin C activity.  It posses superior ability to stimulate growth of the cells that help produce collagen and elastin. It is excellent for treating fine lines, wrinkles, sun damage, sunburned and inflamed skin. It is great for sagging skin that has lost firmness due to damaged or lost collagen.

 

Vitamin E (Tocotrienols)  An anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger which increases moisture into the skin that is 40-50 times more powerful than other forms of vitamin E. It protects against free radical damage and heals dry, inflamed, irritated skin, increases moisture in the skin and is excellent for reducing scars and healing wounds. It is derived from Annatto Bean from South America.

 

Witch Hazel —  Is an herb which reduces inflammation and skin irritation.  It tightens and tones the skin, and is a natural substitute for alcohol.

 

Ylang-ylang(100% Pure, Steam Distilled Essential Oil)  Means "flowers of flowers" helps treat skin conditions, insect bites and mental fatigue. May help balance male-female energies so one can move closer towards being in spiritual attunement. Normalizes sebum (oil glands in the skin) production. Fragrant influence: calming, relaxing, balancing, both physically and emotionally. (All natural substitute for synthetic fragrance.)

 

Zinc Oxide — Is a white solid mineral occurring in nature as zincite.  It is used for its sunscreen properties to protect the skin from the sun's burning rays and is non-toxic. Used to clear diaper rash, has astringent properties and also great for sensitive skin.

 

 

 

 

WE NEVER USE:

 

Alcohol Used for: oily skin, gives products a greaseless feel, and as a preservative. Avoid it because: Dries and irritates the skin, stripping it of moisture and protection.  It is derived from petroleum and is found in a wide variety of products from anti-bacterial hand wash to antifreeze.  Alcohol can cause development of brown spots, wrinkles, and more serious side effects such as headaches, nausea, and depression. It damages the skins immune system.  As compensation to dryness the skin will overproduce oil.

 

Cetyl AlcoholUsed for: an emulsifier, emollient, foaming agent, stabilizer, thickener. Avoid it because: can cause eye, lung and skin irritation.

 

Cocamide DEAUsed for: a foaming agent found in shampoo and personal care products. Avoid it because: known cancer causing chemical.

 

Cyclopentasiloxane/ CyclomethiconeUsed for: moisturizers, foundations and deodorants as a fragrance carrier and gives sprays and body mists a dry feeling. Avoid it because: has bioaccumulative properties and it is toxic to wildlife. Studies have shown it to be a skin irritant at moderate doses. It is a synthetic silicon based product. It will actually break down PVC based bottles, releasing toxins and possible carcinogens.

 

DimethiconeUsed for: a skin conditioner, anti -foaming agent, emollient. Avoid it because: this chemical has been restricted by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments Board.  It cannot be used over certain concentrations for safety concerns because it is made from silicon. Research has shown silicon linked to lupus, ADD, cancer, allergies, fibro cysts and irritable bowel syndrome.

 

Diazolidinyl UreaUsed for: a preservative. Avoid it because: a known skin and immune toxin, at least one study has shown it to show positive mutation effects.  In other words it created cancer in studies.  It is an endocrine disrupter and toxic to brain and nervous system.  It is synthetically produced or extracted from animal urine or other bodily fluids.

 

Ethylhexylglycerin/ EthylhexlglycerineUsed for: a deodorant agent, skin conditioning agent, preservative booster. Avoid it because: it is a known skin irritant, can possibly irritate skin and eyes and is known to cause dermatitis.  It is derived from vegetable glycerin.

 

Fragrance — Is made from mostly synthetic ingredients which can indicate the presence of up to 4,000 separate ingredients, many toxic or carcinogenic.  It can cause headaches, dizziness, allergic rashes, skin discoloration, vomiting, and skin irritation.  Fragrance can affect the central nervous system, causing depression, hyperactivity, and irritability.

 

HydroquinoneUsed for: an antioxidant, skin bleaching agent, a fragrance ingredient, hair dye. Avoid it because: it is a known human immune system toxicant, a skin, nervous system and eye toxin.  Three studies have suggested that it’s a possible carcinogen.  It is banned in some European countries.  It is a common component of weed killer and it is restricted in the EU because it is a fish and wildlife pollutant.

 

Parabens — Used as a product preservative, are no longer considered safe. They are hormonal disrupters and accumulate in the fatty tissue of the body.

 

Propylene Glycol (PG) — Is a solvent made from petroleum. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) considers PG so toxic that workers using the substance must wear gloves, protective clothing, and goggles. Yet this product is still allowed to be used in deodorants and other over-the-counter products.

 

Phthalates Used for: a common component of fragrances, to hold color and scents, to soften vinyl plastics. Avoid it because: it’s an endocrine disrupter, a hormone disrupter, it may cause infertility, birth defects and cancer.

 

Phenoxyethanol/ Ethylene Glycol MonophenylUsed for: a preservative, a fragrance additive, a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellant. Avoid it because: it can be an extreme irritant to the eyes and skin even causing blistering.  It is hazardous in the case of ingestion and inhalation.  The cosmetic data base rates it as a moderate hazard and notes cancer, allergic reactions, skin, eye and lung irritation, organ and neurotoxicity.  It has shown effects on sensory organs even at low doses, and brain and nervous systems at moderate doses in animals, and causes cell mutations.  According to research, the EPA data sheets show, chromosomal changes in genetic mutation effects in testing as well as testicular atrophy and reproductive damage in mice.

 

PEG (polyethylene glycol)Used for: a group of chemicals that can be used for thickeners, detergents and surfactants. Avoid it because: PEGs range from a molecular weight of 10 to 300 and depending on that number they have a range of side effects.  Side effects include reproductive disorders, proven cancer risks, endocrine disruptions, organ toxicity and skin irritation.

 

Potassium SorbateUsed for: a preservative, a fragrance. Avoid it because: It is a skin, eye, and lung irritant. Can cause allergic reactions.

 

Propelyne GlycolUsed for: a thickener and filler. Avoid it because: it has just about every side effect, the risk of cancer, reproductive toxicity, allergies and immune system toxicities, skin and eye irritation, organ system toxicity, endocrine disruption and neurotoxicity.

 

Sodium BenzoateUsed for: a preservative. Avoid it because: when it combines with ascorbic acid, benzene can form, which is a known carcinogen.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) Used for: a foaming agent and degreaser. Avoid it because: it causes eye damage, skin irritation, labored breathing and damage to the skins immune system.  When combined with other chemicals and absorbed through the skin it becomes carcinogenic.

 

Sorbitan OleateUsed for: an emulsifier. Avoid it because: it has been linked to cancer.  It is derived from the sugar alcohol sorbitol, but it’s still a synthetic ingredient that has been linked to cancer.

 

Stearyl Alcohol (stearamne oxide, stearly acetate, stearyl caprylate, stearyl citrate, stearyldimethyl amine stearyl glycyrrhetinate, stearyl heptanoate, stearyl octanoate, stearyl stearate) Used for: an emulsifier, emollient, foam booster, stabilizer, thickener. Avoid it because: a known eye and skin irritant, it has also been shown in more than one animal study to cause tumors.  It can be produced from vegetable sources or sperm whale oil.

 

Stearic AcidUsed for: an emulsifier, a thickener and stabilizer. Avoid it because: it’s an endocrine disrupter, a skin and a respiratory irritant.  Studies have shown it to be carcinogenic.  It is commonly disguised as a coconut fatty acid; it is a naturally occurring fatty acid, however the processing methods used for extraction can contaminate it and alter its natural beneficial nature.

 

Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E acetate) Used for: an antioxidant and gives label appeal. Avoid it because: there is much evidence that its toxic to skin and other organs. The biggest concern is that it can be contaminated in the manufacturing process by hydroquinone, a highly toxic and carcinogenic chemical. It is made by combining natural vitamin E with acetic acid.  It is cheaper and has a longer shelf life than natural vitamin E.

 

Tetrasodium EDTAUsed for: a preservative. Avoid it because: created when you combine formaldehyde and sodium cyanide, a toxic and carcinogenic combination.

 

Triethanolamine (TEA) Used for: Surfactant, emulsifier and pH adjuster. Avoid it because: an immune system and skin toxin made by Dow chemical company, by reacting three ethylene oxide molecules with each ammonia molecule. It has potential to create nitrosamines, known carcinogens and can cause severe irritation and burns skin and eyes.